info@whitelotusadventure.com

Travel Advice

Travel Makes Life Worth Living

View Tours

Nepal Visa Information

Tourist Visa Rules In Nepal

Foreigner who intends to visit Nepal must hold a valid passport or any travel document equivalent to the passport issued by the government for visiting a foreign country prior to apply for the visa.

A. Entry

No foreigner is entitled to enter into and stay in Nepal without a valid visa.

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu

Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)

Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)

1. Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)

2. Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)

3. Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid-Western Nepal)

4. Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)

5. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

B. The Chinese citizen is requested to apply in the Nepalese Embassy or other Nepalese diplomatic missions as there is no provision of an arrival visa for them.

C. Visa fee:

Visa Facility               Duration                                  Fee

Multiple entry             15 days            US$25 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry             30 days            US$40 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry             90 days            US$100 or equivalent convertible currency

D. Tourist Visa Extension

1. Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US$30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$2 per day.

2. Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

E. Transit Visa:

Transit Visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US$5 or equivalent convertible currency.

(For further information, please look at the website: www.immi.gov.np)